Skip Navigation

West Potomac High School

Home of the Wolverines

.

West Potomac High School

Home of the Wolverines

West Potomac High School

Home of the Wolverines

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2 weeks ago

Swim and Dive Teams are Gunston District Champions

Game Date
Jan 27, 2018

The West Potomac boys and girls swim and dive teams both won the Gunston District Championships Jan. 26-27 at the Lee District Rec Center.  The District titles capped an undefeated season for both teams, as each finished a perfect 6-0 in regular season competition.   A record thirty-six Wolverine swimmers and divers qualified to compete in the Occoquan Regional Championships Feb. 2-3 at Colgan High School.

West Potomac had several double district championship winners.  Senior Cassidy Bayer won both the 200y freestyle (1:49.73) and the 100y butterfly (54.79), both times earning All-American consideration.  Fellow senior Holly Jansen won both of her events – the 200y individual medley in a State-qualifying 2:04.93 and the 100y breaststroke in an All-American consideration time of 1:03.24.  Her brother, junior Sean Jansen, won the 200y freestyle (1:45.99) and the 500y freestyle (4:46.66).  Sophomore Sheridan Phalen was the other double winner for West Potomac, taking both the 50y freestyle (24.74) and the 100y freestyle in a personal best 53.88.

Other individual winners for West Potomac were junior Will Klima and freshman Clark Bayer.  Klima led a 1-2-3-4 Wolverine sweep of the 100y butterfly, winning in 58.24.  He swam a personal best 56.80 in his preliminary heat.  Junior Cole Miller (a personal best 58.66), and freshmen Alex Micheli (1:00.46) and Marco Molino (a personal best 1:02.65) rounded out the top four places for West Potomac.  Bayer won the 100y freestyle in a personal best 49.94 after placing second in the 50y freestyle in 22.71 (swimming a personal best 22.67 in the prelims).

At the District Championship meet, West Potomac won all six of the relays.  Juniors Sean Murphy, S. Jansen, and Klima teamed with Clark Bayer to win the 200y medley relay in 1:44.02.  On the girls’ side, seniors Jenna Martin, H. Jansen, and Cassidy Bayer joined S. Phalen to win in a State-qualifying time of 1:46.82.  Both boys and girls 200y freestyle relays won their events, with Clark Bayer, freshman A.J. Terio, Miller and senior Finn Gilmartin swimming 1:32.29 for the win.  The Wolverines’ team of Cassidy Bayer, freshman Julianna Skopp-Cardillo, and sophomores Gabrielle Greszler and Olivia Petretich won in another State meet qualifying time of 1:40.55.  In the final relays of the evening, the 400y freestyle relays, West Potomac’s team of S. Jansen, Miller, Terio and Micheli won the boys event in 3:27.88, and the girls’ team of H. Jansen, S. Phalen, Greszler and J. Martin swam to victory in 3:40.89.  All of the West Potomac relays move on to compete at the Regional Championships.

Three Wolverines were runners-up to the district champions in their events.  Micheli was second in the 200y individual medley in 2:13.51 (he swam a personal best 2:12.44 in his preliminary heat).  Junior Lilly Harris was second in the 500y freestyle in 5:43.93, and third in the 200y freestyle (2:09.16).  Jenna Martin finished second in the 100y backstroke (1:02.09) and third in the 100y freestyle (55.51).

Third place finishers for West Potomac included senior Elaina Phalen (third in the 100y butterfly in a personal best 1:02.78 and fourth in the 100y breaststroke in a personal best 1:17.61), Sean Murphy (third in both the 200y freestyle in a personal best 2:03.54 and the 100y backstroke in a personal best 1:00.66), Olivia Petretich (third in the 100y backstroke in a personal best 1:03.62 and fifth in the 100y butterfly in a personal best 1:03.77), sophomore Alex Johnson (third in the 500y freestyle in a personal best 5:55.84) and Julianna Skopp-Cardillo (third in the 50y freestyle in a personal best 25.50 and sixth in the 100y butterfly in 1:19.52).

Twenty two other Wolverine swimmers and divers qualified to compete at the Occoquan Region Championships this weekend, by virtue of their top-eight individual finishes at the District meet, making this the largest group of swimmers and divers ever to represent West Potomac at the Regional level.  Individual Regional qualifiers included seniors Parker Fulghum, Sam Wainwright, Liam Orr and Finn Gilmartin, juniors Cole Miller and Erica Martin, sophomores Gabrielle Greszler, Hain Henderson, Kelly Bodner, Wesley Uhrin, Abby Dittman, Maeve Gilmartin, Brian McNamara, Camden Mounts, Brian Deighton and Dulcie Davis, and freshmen Callie Stinson, Marco Molino, A.J. Terio, Kevin Dinkel, John Dinkel and Andrei Zaitsev.


http://westpotomacsports.org
Advertisement Advertisement